Industry Press Release

POWDER ANNOUNCES NOMINEES FOR 2009 POWDER VIDEO AWARDS AND READER POLL PRESENTED BY WE SKI & SNOWBOARD»

04/24/2009

Dana Point , CA (January 8, 2009) — POWDER Magazine today announced the nominees for the 2009 POWDER Video Awards and Reader Poll Presented by We Ski & Snowboard».

“Since the inception of the POWDER Video Awards nine years ago, the number and quality of ski films continues to grow, demonstrating the vitality and demand for ski cinematography,” said POWDER Editor Derek Taylor.  “This year, to address the demand, we added two new categories recognizing the creativity of the filmmakers Best Editing’ and Best Cinematography.'”

POWDER asks each film company to submit their entries for each category except for “Movie of the Year.” Nominees for the coveted “Movie of the Year” honor are selected by a POWDER-appointed expert panel of judges after all of the films are viewed. Of the more than 30 titles submitted this year, the following five earned nominations for the prestigious “Movie of the Year”: Claim by Matchstick Productions, Reasons by Poor Boyz Productions, Under the Influence by Teton Gravity Research, The Massive by Red Bull Moving Pictures, and Hunting Yeti by Nimbus Entertainment.

The nominees for the remaining video categories are:

Best Point of View (POV)

Sage Cattabriga-Alosa (Under the Influence) by Teton Gravity Research

Jon Hatveit and Andreas Hatveit (Reasons) by Poor Boys Productions

Tim Durtschi, Jossi Wells & Kris Ostness (44 Days) by Kris Ostness/Atomic               

Tim Durtschi, Kevin Brower (44 Days) by Kris Ostness/Atomic

Best Powder

Kyler Coolie, Dylan Natale (Such is Life) by Rage Films

Mark Abma, T.J. Schiller and C.R. Johnson (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

J.P. Auclair and Chris Benchetler (Reasons) by Poor Boyz Productions

Tim Durtschi and Kevin Brower (44 Days) by Kris Ostness/Atomic

Best Line

Sage Cattabriga-Alosa (Under the Influence) byTeton Gravity Research

Eric Hjorleifson (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

Tanner Hall (The Massive) by Red Bull Moving Pictures

Sage Cattabriga-Alosa (Under the Influence) by Teton Gravity Research

Ian McIntosh (Under the Influence) by Teton Gravity Research

Best Manmade Air

Simon Dumont (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

Mike Wilson (Jib Jam) by Poor Boyz Productions

Jacob Wester (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

Pep Fujas (Hunting Yeti) by Nimbus Productions

Ian Cosco (Such is Life) by Rage Films

Best Natural Air

Mark Abma (Reasons) by Poor Boyz Productions

Seth Morrison (Under the Influence) by Teton Gravity Research

Sean Pettit (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

Tanner Hall (The Massive) by Red Bull Moving Pictures

Best Jib

Will Wesson (Head for the Hills) by Meathead Films

Tanner Hall (The Massive) by Red Bull Moving Pictures

Sammy Carlson (Reasons) by Poor Boyz Productions

Will Wesson (Head for the Hills) by Meathead Films

Will Wesson (Turbo) by Level 1 Productions

Best Male Performance

Sage Cattabriga-Alosa (Under the Influence) by Teton Gravity Research

Mark Abma (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

Tanner Hall (The Massive) by Red Bull Moving Pictures

Eric Hjorleifson (Claim) by Matchstick Productions

Sammy Carlson (Reasons) by Poor Boyz Productions

Best Female Perf